Privacy Policy

At Rob MacDougall (operating as Rob MacDougall.com,) the protection of your personal information has always been a top priority. Rob MacDougall.com's Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure, if any, of personal information is subject to Canada 's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") when you do business with us.



Personal Information which We Collect from You and How We Use It


The type of personal information which we collect from you depends on the type of transaction involved.


Online - Rob MacDougall.com asks for your name, address, email address, and other personal information when you create an account online. You will also be asked for personal information when you make an online purchase, or enter into contests or promotions. This information is used to process your orders and to allow us to communicate with you. The information also enables Rob MacDougall.com to customize products or services to better meet your preferences and to offer you products and services from Rob MacDougall.com and other sources that may be of interest to you.


Promotional Offers - Occasionally we send promotional offers to selected groups of Online Rob MacDougall.com customers for offers from Rob MacDougall.com itself, or for offers where we have joined with another business for such promotions. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. Such offers will always contain an unsubscribe option so you may indicate if you do not wish to receive any future offers. You can also opt to receive coupons, exclusive offers, special event invitations, and announcements of new releases. Rob MacDougall.com is not in the business of selling customer information to others. Users' specific personal information is not currently sold or rented but we may decide to do so in the future. If this were to happen, Rob MacDougall.com would announce such a plan and ask you to "opt in". If you wanted to share your personal information, you would have to respond. In the absence of such a response, your information would not be shared with anyone other than Rob MacDougall.com.


Statistical Reports - Rob MacDougall.com may also use personal account information and data collected through your personal identification to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees, successors and advertisers. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any information that could identify you personally.


To process and/or fulfill your order, trusted third parties may be used to perform the required function, and in such cases, appropriate personal information will be given to them to allow for the service to be provided. Contractual or other appropriate means would always be used to ensure third party compliance with our privacy policy and all applicable privacy laws.



Profile


When you create a Registered User account for use in the Rob MacDougall.com Community, you may be provided with the opportunity to create a user profile about you. Profile information is used to be presented back to and edited by you when you access the service; and in addition, to be presented to others permitted to view that information by your privacy settings. In some cases where your privacy settings permit it (e.g., posting comments), other Rob MacDougall.com users may be able to supplement your profile.


When you register with Rob MacDougall.com as a Registered User, you create your own profile and privacy settings. Your profile information, as well as your name and photo, are displayed to people using the Rob MacDougall.com website.


Rob MacDougall.com may use information in your profile without identifying you as an individual to third parties. We do this for purposes such as aggregating how many people like a product or service and personalizing advertisements and promotions. We believe this benefits you. You can know more about the world around you and, where there are advertisements, they're more likely to be interesting to you.


You post Submissions on the Website at your own risk. Although we allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other Users with whom you may choose to share your pages and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that the content you post on the Website will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other Users have copied or stored your User Content.


If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our website, we will ask you for your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the website. Rob MacDougall.com stores this information to send this one-time email, to register a friend connection if your invitation is accepted, and to track the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us to request that we remove this information from our database.


Access and control over most personal information is readily available through the profile editing tools. You may modify or remove any of your profile information at any time by logging into your account and profile. Individuals may hide content including lists, posts and reviews, with the exception of comments, by marking their profile private. If you wish to deactivate your profile, including your online account, please contact the Rob MacDougall.com administrator using the email address provided. Removed information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time but will not be generally available to visitors on the website. Where you make use of the communication features of the service to share information with other individuals on Rob MacDougall.com, however, (e.g., posting comments) you generally cannot remove such communications.




© 2011 robmacdougall